Imagine Cup winners announced, Team SOAK takes home the gold!

Today marks the end of the 2008 Imagine Cup.  The winners were just announced at an awards ceremony at the famous Musée du Louvre in Paris.  I am happy to report that Team SOAK, which includes our good friend, Long Zheng, along with teammates David Burela, Dimaz Pramudya, and Ed Hooper, took first place in the Software Design category.  This is a very tough competition, which had around 200,000 entries, so this is a huge achievement.

Six of the teams, including SOAK, will also have the chance to participate in Imagine Cup Innovation Accelerator program, where they will be given help, by Microsoft, to try and turn their idea into a commercial success.  Additionally, congrats to Spain’s Windows Drive (CarlosJunquera Cachero, David Rodriguez, Héctor Juan and Miguel Llopis) who took home the Windows Live Achievement Award.

The full list of winners can be found here and the first place teams are listed below.  Great job to everyone who participated.  We definitely have a lot of really smart people leading us into the next generation of tech.

original News

Imagine Cup Winners

Software Design

  • First place: Australia Team SOAK

Team Members: David Burela, Dimaz Pramudya, Ed Hooper, Long Zheng

Embedded Development

  • First place: Singapore Team Trail Blazers

Team Members: Pinto James Dominic, Shi Ben Yong, Hu Shuhan, Denver Lim

Game Development

  • First place: Brazil – Team Mother Gaia Studio

Team Members: Guilherme Campos, Helena Van Kampen, Rafael F. Costa, Túlio Sória

“Project Hoshimi” (Programming Battle)

  • First place: Russia – Team Red Devils

Team Members: Ilya Grebnov, Sergei Grebnov

IT Challenge

  • First place: France – Jean-Benoit Paux

Algorithm

  • First place: Ukraine – Roman Koshlyak

Photography

  • First place: United States Team Provisio

Team Members: Jennifer Hui, Melissa Hui

 Short Film

  • First place: Korea Team NEIP

Team Members: Il Jin Joung, Seong Ran An, Yeun Jun Choo, Sung Wook Lee

 Interface Design

  • First place: United States Team IU EcoVis

Team Member: David Roedl, William Odom